Sunday, January 31, 2010

Spiders On Drugs

This is what happens when you give spiders drugs.


Saturday, January 30, 2010

A Notice


So I've been noticing assholes posting stuff on my cbox the latest being:

Some Asshole Wrote:

I wanna have sex. I wanna have sex with you Habibi18

There are 2 reasons why this creeps me out:

1. I'm not someone you wanna do it with
2. This guy or girl *shudder* knows my username

Now how he/she came to know my username is a mystery....sort of. The only way they could know such a thing is if they know me and the username that I go by on most insect forums or they clicked on the link my friend ( koolkid ) posted in there.

I'm seriously hoping that it's the second one. Now onto why I posted this. I won't tolerate things like this much longer. If it continues I'll have to take the cbox down.

I don't want to do this ( for obvious reasons ). So please refrain yourselves from posting such smut and stuff on it because I want nothing to do with you perverts.

Thank you and have a nice day. Now lets get back to the bugs shall we?

Thursday, January 28, 2010

New Spider Species!


I find this amazing and I hope that they can save it.

Wednesday, January 27, 2010


Watch it here:

For some reason I'm having problems posting this one.

Tuesday, January 26, 2010


Damn this is AMAAZING!

I would love to see one of these but I know I probably never will.

Monday, January 25, 2010

Ladybug Overload!


OMG! Look at all of them! *So pretty*

*Squee* I'm going to have fun researching all of these! I love ladybugs!

I'm so happy right now.

Saturday, January 23, 2010


If anyone knows what kind of bees these are please tell me.

Thank you.

Friday, January 22, 2010

Bug Of The Month Australian Ladybug Australoneda burgeoisi

This ( if it's a ladybug and not a tortoise beetle ) is one of the most beautiful ladybugs I've come across ( online ). Unfortunately there's nothing on them. I Googled them and no info whatsoever came up on them.

But I'll ask around on some of the bug forums I'm on and see if there's anything they can dig up. I mean there's got to be something.

Such a beautiful beetle it's worthy of being bug of the month.

Wednesday, January 20, 2010

Fungus Eating Ladybug

The Fungus-eating Ladybird (Illeis galbula) is a species of Coccinellidae. Adults are 4-5mm in size while the larvae are between 8 and 10mm. Adults are bright yellow with black markings, larvae and pupa are white with black dots.

During the day it is fast moving and readily flies or drops when disturbed. Adults feed on black mold and other fungi. The pupa are active and often stand on end. They are found in Australia and are a non-native species in New Zealand.

~ Wikipedia

I think they're pretty.

Tuesday, January 19, 2010


I don't remember if I did something on these a while back or not but I just found a site that has some pretty interesting info on the classification of these interesting creatures.

I just wish there was more on them.


If there's anything else on them that I manage to come across it automatically goes on here. :P

Monday, January 18, 2010

Blue Ladybugs Continued: Steelblue Ladybug Halmus chalybeus

Another gorgeous ladybug. Honestly how many species of blue ladybugs are there? And this one I think puts the other 2 species that I mentioned on here to shame. =)

Such a gorgeous beetle. Too bad they're not from here. Would love to see one in person.

Wikipedia says:

Halmus chalybeus, commonly known as the steelblue ladybird, is a species of ladybird (the beetle family Coccinellidae). It has an iridescent blue/green coloration and is a predator of other insects.

It was introduced to New Zealand from Australia in 1899 and 1905 to control black scale and blue gum scale (see scale insect) on citrus trees, where it is now common in northern regions. It has also been recorded eating San Jose scale. They are about 3-4 long.

Now remember what happened the last time a species of ladybug was introduced to control something? Hmmmmm? *cough Harmonia axyridis cough*

You just better hope that they're not getting in league with Harmonia axyridis or anything. But since nothing ( apparently ) has happened since 1899-2010 I think we're safe....

Hopefully we are. We have enough problems with H. axyridis we don't need more.

Sunday, January 17, 2010

Stupid Cockroaches

Did I tell you lately that we've been having roach problems? Well just now a roach ( a stupid one from what my mom tells me ) was on her dresser in her room and it just sat there and "waited" for her to find something to smash the shit out of it!

But then she did mention that it was raggedy looking.....which got me thinking of course. What if it was an old roach possibly nearing the end of it's life?

And if so do they:

1. Keep their "original" alertness that they had in their "youth"?
2. Or go "loopy" and don't give a shit if you're about to smash them or not?

That's something I want to look into......Although I don't how I'd go about that. I'll try though and see what comes up.

All the roaches that I've encountered either got away or eventually died after putting up a "fight".

And all of these roaches that are in my house are German Cockroaches ( Blatella germanica ).

Expect a follow up of some sort on the nasty S.O.B's sometime soon.

Friday, January 15, 2010

Wild Orchid Wasp Mimic

Damn. This is insane. And I don't think these are wasps in the video I think that they're some sort of bees. I will try and find out what kind.

They're cute though

Wednesday, January 13, 2010

God Help Us All.....

This is insane. And the ants are scary.......

Anyone know what species of termites the Matabele ants are killing? Wanna look into them.

Tuesday, January 12, 2010

Elysia Chlorotica

Here's a video of said slug mentioned below.


Sea Slugs Are Half Plant Half Animal


It's true!


Have fun kiddies! ^^

Sunday, January 10, 2010

Sexually Dismorphic Treehoppers?!

Pictures don't lie.

Atymna querci Male and female. The female is the green one. Will try to find some info on these. There wasn't any on Bugguide ( where the photo is from ) except the whole male and female thing.

I never knew that there could be sexually dismorphic treehoppers!

Copyright infringement not intended.

Saturday, January 09, 2010

Jewel Wasps

I never knew this about them. This is fascinating and I enjoyed this immensely.

Friday, January 08, 2010

Australian Hornet Abispa ephippium

I simply love these things. Just found out about them accidentally ( but I'm glad I did ) while researching Ropalidia wasps which came up in discussion on VL.

I found some rather substantial info on them which ironically was exactly what I was looking for because Wikipedia wasn't much of a help.

It's rather long and I haven't gotten a chance to read the whole thing but I will eventually.....

.....just not now as I have a headache and am tired and need to get to bed. XD

Abispa ephippium goes by alot of names and it's not a hornet but a member of Vespidae: Eumeninae or "Potter Wasps". You'll see when you read it. It is long I tell you but interesting indeed. Makes me happy! =)

So without further ado and delay due to my rambling here: Clicky! There are other species of Abispa mentioned in the article that I'm going to look up along with a parasitic wasps that preys on the poor pretty things.

I'll get back to you on those. And when I have more time ( like tomorrow ) I'll read it properly and tell you what I thought of it.

It's basically a recording of an observation on the species behavior. Very interesting.


Wednesday, January 06, 2010


Cockroaches are filthy nasty creatures that must die.....but this movie is hilarious!

A woman called up a pet store and said, "Send me thirty-thousand cockroaches at once!"

"What in the world do you want with thirty-thousand cockroaches?" asked the astonished clerk.

"Well," replied the woman, "I moving today and my lease say I must leave the premises in exactly the same condition I found it."

Monday, January 04, 2010

Insane Bugs Facts

*The Asian Cyprian honeybee kills its nemesis, the Oriental hornet, by smothering
with other honeybees as a mob, causing the hornet to asphyxiate.

*Sex among African bat bugs is a violent affair. During copulation,
males of the species pierce the abdomens of their mates with their
genitals and ejaculate directly into their blood. (OUCH!)

And you thought houseflies were bad?…

*The Coffin Fly maintains itself for many generations in human bodies
buried in coffins.

*A female Bot Fly lays her eggs on the proboscis of a mosquito (the
piercing mouthpart of the mosquito); when the mosquito bites a human,
the bot fly larvae emerge from their eggs and crawl under the human's
skin through the mosquito bite or by boring into the flesh. UGHHH!

*Petroleum Flies feed on other flies that get trapped in pools of crude
petroleum in California.

More coming! These are from the Yahoo! group BugFacts.

Sunday, January 03, 2010

A Joke

A farmer was milking his cow. He was just starting to get a good rhythm going
when a bug flew into the barn and started circling his head. Suddenly, the bug
flew into the cow's ear.

The farmer didn't think much about it, until the bug squirted out into his bucket. It went in one ear and out the udder.

*Shakes head* Like I didn't see that one coming.

Enjoy though.

Saturday, January 02, 2010


.......wait WHAT?!

Who'd want to eat bugs?! Yuck! Well apparently people do. Ever heard of Mopane worms? Witchety Grubs? Yeah well people eat those and many more.

Has the world gone mad? Nah, at least not the whole world....XD

BugFacts says:


Entomophagy - The eating of insects. There are over 1,400-recorded species of
edible insects.

Most ants and ant larvae are edible and tasty (according to Entomophagy
enthusiasts). Black ants can be eaten raw, whereas fire ants are not considered
to be edible. The formic acid, which gives ants a vinegar flavor, mostly
disappears when they are boiled. In Thailand, ant juice is sometimes substituted
when recipes call for lemon.

Larger ants can be squeezed onto your fresh wild salad. Both the adults and larvae of cicadas, Japanese beetles, June bugs and floor beetles are edible.

Sounds gross right? Yeah well I remember watching some program on TV ( think it was a cooking show ) and these people ate ants in a salad or something. Don't really remember too much.....

.....which is probably good for my sanity. XD So anyway how's your stomach feeling? >:) You should be thankful that I don't have any videos of people eating these things......yet. What's also edible you ask? Well I'm glad you did:

Butterfly pupae

I'll stop now but all of these are indeed least certain species are. The first three are mentioned in video that I have somewhere in this house.

The last 2 were in a magazine. I will try and find proof of this elsewhere as I'm pretty sure that the magazine is long gone. But the guy that ate them is crazy.

But if course if you're on a stranded deserted island you have no choice, apparently grasshoppers are full of protein.....

......isn't that great kids? Yeah I didn't think so but would I lie to you? Google it.

Friday, January 01, 2010

Happy New Year!


Well as you may have noticed I didn't post alot last year and the year before that. That's due to LIFE getting in the way and being as they say a bitch. Last year I was without the internet for months so I couldn't post here.

This year I'm hoping and praying will be different and that I'll get to post lots. I'll definitely try my hardest. I'm also hoping that this year will be a much better one for me then last year.

Last year was crap. Too many things had happened. And sadly most of them weren't good.

So I'm hoping that this year will make up for that awful shitty year. And I hope that all of you have a good one too and that all your dreams come true this year.

Bring on 2010 and the bugs that come with it. ^_~